15% OFFRx Required
HETRAZAN 100MG TABLET
by PFIZER LTD
Salt: Diethylcarbamazine Citrate 100mg
4.3(0 ratings)
₹45.14₹53.10
You save ₹7.96 (15% OFF)
30TABS · Inclusive of all taxes
Quantity
Upload Prescription1
HETRAZAN 100MG TABLET — Product Information
- Brand
- PFIZER LTD
- Salt / Composition
- Diethylcarbamazine Citrate 100mg
- Package
- 30TABS
- Manufacturer
- —
- Country of Origin
- India
- Prescription
- Required
- Storage
- Store below 25°C, away from direct sunlight & moisture.
Uses and Benefits of HETRAZAN 100MG TABLET (Diethylcarbamazine Citrate 100mg)
This medicine is mainly used to treat parasitic worm infections spread through mosquito bites.
WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS USED FOR
- Treatment of lymphatic filariasis (elephantiasis) caused by filarial worms
- Treatment of tropical pulmonary eosinophilia
- Used in mass drug administration programs to control spread of filariasis in endemic areas
HOW IT WORKS
- It immobilises and damages the outer covering of microfilariae, making them easier for the body's immune system to destroy
- It also affects adult worms living in the lymphatic system, reducing the worm burden over time
- This helps lower the level of parasites in blood and tissues, reducing symptoms and further transmission
WHAT IT IS NOT USED FOR
- Not used for intestinal worm infections like roundworm, hookworm, or tapeworm
- Not effective against malaria or other mosquito-borne viral infections
- Not a treatment for general fever or skin allergies unrelated to filarial infection
- Not used for river blindness (onchocerciasis) due to risk of severe reactions
Side Effects of HETRAZAN 100MG TABLET (Diethylcarbamazine Citrate 100mg)
COMMON SIDE EFFECTS
- Headache
- Nausea and vomiting
- Loss of appetite
- Weakness or tiredness
- Dizziness
LESS COMMON SIDE EFFECTS
- Fever
- Joint or muscle pain
- Skin rash or itching
- Swelling of lymph nodes
SERIOUS SIDE EFFECTS — STOP AND SEE A DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY
- Severe allergic reaction with swelling of face, lips, or throat
- Difficulty breathing
- Severe skin reactions such as blistering or peeling
- Signs of a strong immune reaction to dying worms, such as high fever, chills, and severe body ache (especially in heavily infected patients)
- Irregular heartbeat or chest pain
This is not a complete list. Report any unusual or persistent symptom to your doctor or pharmacist.
How to Use HETRAZAN 100MG TABLET (Diethylcarbamazine Citrate 100mg)
HOW TO TAKE IT
- Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor, usually after food to reduce stomach upset
- Swallow the tablet with water; do not crush or chew unless your doctor tells you to
- Complete the full course even if you feel better, as stopping early may not fully clear the infection
- Your doctor may ask you to take it alongside other medicines as part of a combination treatment
IF YOU MISS A DOSE
- Take the missed dose as soon as you remember
- If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed one and continue your normal schedule
- Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed one
- If you miss doses often, inform your doctor so the treatment plan can be reviewed
STORAGE
- Store at room temperature, away from direct sunlight and moisture
- Keep out of reach of children
- Do not use after the expiry date printed on the pack
- Dispose of unused medicine safely, do not flush down the drain
Safety Information and Precautions for HETRAZAN 100MG TABLET (Diethylcarbamazine Citrate 100mg)
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription in India. Do not self-medicate.
DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE IF YOU
- Are allergic to diethylcarbamazine or any ingredient in the tablet
- Have a confirmed or suspected infection with the parasite causing river blindness (onchocerciasis), unless specifically advised by a specialist
- Are severely ill or debilitated, unless your doctor decides it is necessary
TELL YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE STARTING IF YOU
- Have kidney or liver disease
- Have a history of epilepsy or seizures
- Are pregnant or breastfeeding
- Have a heart condition
- Have a very high number of microfilariae in your blood, as reactions can be more intense
MEDICINES THAT CAN INTERACT
- Other anti-parasitic or anti-worm medicines
- Antihistamines or steroids, which your doctor may prescribe alongside to manage allergic-type reactions
- Any other prescription or over-the-counter medicine, so inform your doctor of your complete medicine list
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Can I take this medicine without a prescription?
No, this medicine requires a doctor's prescription and supervision in India.
Will I feel worse before I feel better?
Some patients experience fever or body ache as the worms die, this is a known reaction and your doctor can manage it.
Can pregnant women take this medicine?
- It should only be used in pregnancy if the doctor feels it is clearly necessary, so inform your doctor if you are pregnant or planning pregnancy.
- Doctor ya pharmacist se salah lein.
⚠️ This information is for educational purposes only and is not medical advice. Please consult your doctor or pharmacist.







