MACSITA-M XR 100/1000MG TABLET
by MACLEODS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LTD
Salt: Sitagliptin 100mg + Metformin 1000mg
You save ₹21.60 (15% OFF)
10 TABLETS · Inclusive of all taxes
MACSITA-M XR 100/1000MG TABLET — Product Information
- Brand
- MACLEODS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LTD
- Salt / Composition
- Sitagliptin 100mg + Metformin 1000mg
- Package
- 10 TABLETS
- Manufacturer
- —
- Country of Origin
- India
- Prescription
- Required
- Storage
- Store below 25°C, away from direct sunlight & moisture.
Uses and Benefits of MACSITA-M XR 100/1000MG TABLET (Sitagliptin 100mg + Metformin 1000mg)
This medicine is used to manage type 2 diabetes mellitus in adults when diet, exercise, and a single diabetes medicine are not enough to control blood sugar.
WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS USED FOR
- Controlling high blood sugar in type 2 diabetes
- Used along with diet and exercise
- Sometimes used together with other diabetes medicines as advised by the doctor
HOW IT WORKS
- Sitagliptin increases natural hormones that help the pancreas release insulin when blood sugar is high
- Sitagliptin also reduces the amount of sugar released by the liver
- Metformin decreases sugar production in the liver and helps the body use insulin better
- Metformin also reduces the amount of sugar absorbed from food
WHAT IT IS NOT USED FOR
- Not used for type 1 diabetes
- Not used for diabetic ketoacidosis (a serious emergency condition)
- Not a substitute for insulin when insulin is required
- Not used for weight loss alone
- Not used for gestational diabetes unless specifically advised by a doctor
Side Effects of MACSITA-M XR 100/1000MG TABLET (Sitagliptin 100mg + Metformin 1000mg)
COMMON SIDE EFFECTS
- Nausea
- Diarrhoea
- Stomach upset or discomfort
- Loss of appetite
- Headache
LESS COMMON SIDE EFFECTS
- Metallic taste in mouth
- Gas or bloating
- Mild skin rash
- Upper respiratory tract infection symptoms
SERIOUS SIDE EFFECTS — STOP AND SEE A DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY
- Signs of low blood sugar such as sweating, shakiness, confusion, or fainting
- Severe stomach pain with nausea and vomiting (possible pancreatitis)
- Unusual tiredness, muscle pain, difficulty breathing, or fast heartbeat (rare risk of lactic acidosis)
- Yellowing of skin or eyes, dark urine (liver problems)
- Severe allergic reaction with swelling of face, lips, throat, or difficulty breathing
- Severe skin reactions like blistering or peeling skin
This is not a complete list. Report any unusual or persistent symptom to your doctor or pharmacist.
How to Use MACSITA-M XR 100/1000MG TABLET (Sitagliptin 100mg + Metformin 1000mg)
HOW TO TAKE IT
- Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor, usually with meals to reduce stomach upset
- Swallow the tablet whole with water; do not crush or chew unless your doctor says so
- Do not change the dose on your own
- Continue following a healthy diet and exercise routine along with this medicine
- Keep taking it regularly even if you feel well, as diabetes needs long-term control
IF YOU MISS A DOSE
- Take it as soon as you remember
- If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed one
- Do not take two doses together to make up for a missed one
- If you miss doses often, inform your doctor
STORAGE
- Store at room temperature, away from heat and direct sunlight
- Keep in a dry place away from moisture
- Keep out of reach of children
- Do not use after the expiry date printed on the pack
Safety Information and Precautions for MACSITA-M XR 100/1000MG TABLET (Sitagliptin 100mg + Metformin 1000mg)
This medicine is available only with a valid doctor's prescription in India.
DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE IF YOU
- Are allergic to sitagliptin, metformin, or any ingredient in the tablet
- Have severe kidney disease
- Have diabetic ketoacidosis or a diabetic coma
- Have severe liver disease
- Have a history of lactic acidosis
TELL YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE STARTING IF YOU
- Have kidney or liver problems
- Have heart failure or heart disease
- Are going to have surgery or an imaging test with contrast dye
- Drink alcohol regularly
- Are pregnant, planning pregnancy, or breastfeeding
- Have a history of pancreatitis
MEDICINES THAT CAN INTERACT
- Other diabetes medicines or insulin (risk of low blood sugar)
- Diuretics (water tablets)
- Steroids
- Certain contrast dyes used in scans
- Some blood pressure medicines
- Alcohol
Always inform your doctor about all medicines, supplements, and herbal products you are taking.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Can I stop this medicine once my sugar is normal?
No, do not stop without consulting your doctor as diabetes needs ongoing management.
Can I drink alcohol while taking this medicine?
It is best to avoid or limit alcohol as it can increase the risk of low blood sugar and lactic acidosis.
Will this medicine cause weight gain?
- This combination is generally weight-neutral or may help with mild weight loss, unlike some other diabetes medicines.
- Doctor ya pharmacist se salah lein.
⚠️ This information is for educational purposes only and is not medical advice. Please consult your doctor or pharmacist.
All Substitutes — Same Salt, Same Strength (9)
Same composition Sitagliptin 100mg + Metformin 1000mg — equally effective, cheapest to costliest. None of these is cheaper than MACSITA-M XR 100/1000MG TABLET — this is the lowest priced. Please confirm with your pharmacist.
STALIN-M XR 100/1000MG TABLETS
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD · 10 TABLETS
₹123.25
+₹0.85
ISTAMET XR 100/1000 Tablets
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD · 10 Tablets
₹138.66
+₹16.26
IGNALIS M 100-1000MG
INTAS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. · 10 Tablets
₹143.24
+₹20.84
SITAXA M XR 100/1000 Tablets
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD · 10 Tablets
₹155.63
+₹33.23
STALIX M XR 100/1000 Tablets
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD · 10 Tablets
₹155.63
+₹33.23
SITARA-M 100/1000MG TABLET
INTAS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. · 10 TABLETS
₹157.51
+₹35.11
EMSITA-M SR 100/1000MG TABLET
EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD · 10 TABLETS
₹177.40
+₹55.00
JANUMET XR CP TABLET
MSD PHARMACEUTICALS PVT. LTD · 7TABS
₹284.42
+₹162.02







