15% OFFRx Required
OMNACORTIL 2.5MG TABLET
by MACLEODS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LTD
Salt: PREDNISOLONE 2.5MG
4.3(0 ratings)
₹6.45₹7.59
You save ₹1.14 (15% OFF)
10 TABLETS · Inclusive of all taxes
Quantity
Upload Prescription1
OMNACORTIL 2.5MG TABLET — Product Information
- Brand
- MACLEODS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LTD
- Salt / Composition
- PREDNISOLONE 2.5MG
- Package
- 10 TABLETS
- Manufacturer
- —
- Country of Origin
- India
- Prescription
- Required
- Storage
- Store below 25°C, away from direct sunlight & moisture.
Uses and Benefits of OMNACORTIL 2.5MG TABLET (PREDNISOLONE 2.5MG)
Prednisolone 2.5mg is used to treat conditions where there is excessive inflammation or an overactive immune response.
WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS USED FOR
- Severe allergic reactions
- Asthma and other breathing problems
- Rheumatoid arthritis and other joint disorders
- Skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis
- Autoimmune disorders
- Certain kidney and blood disorders
- Inflammatory bowel disease
HOW IT WORKS
- It suppresses the immune system and reduces inflammation
- It blocks chemicals in the body that cause swelling, redness and pain
- It helps control conditions where the body's own defence system attacks its own tissues
WHAT IT IS NOT USED FOR
- It is not used for treating infections directly
- It is not a painkiller for simple headaches or muscle pain
- It should not be used casually for minor allergies without doctor's advice
- It is not meant for long-term use without medical supervision due to side effects
Side Effects of OMNACORTIL 2.5MG TABLET (PREDNISOLONE 2.5MG)
COMMON SIDE EFFECTS
- Increased appetite
- Weight gain
- Indigestion or stomach upset
- Difficulty sleeping
- Mood changes
LESS COMMON SIDE EFFECTS
- Acne
- Thinning of skin
- Muscle weakness
- Increased blood sugar levels
- Fluid retention leading to swelling
SERIOUS SIDE EFFECTS — STOP AND SEE A DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY
- Signs of infection such as fever or sore throat
- Severe stomach pain or black stools
- Vision changes or eye pain
- Severe mood swings or depression
- Signs of an allergic reaction such as rash, swelling of face or difficulty breathing
- Unusual weakness or fainting
This is not a complete list. Report any unusual or persistent symptom to your doctor or pharmacist.
How to Use OMNACORTIL 2.5MG TABLET (PREDNISOLONE 2.5MG)
HOW TO TAKE IT
- Take this medicine exactly as prescribed by your doctor
- Take it with food or milk to reduce stomach upset
- Do not stop taking it suddenly without your doctor's advice, especially if used for a long time
- Take it at the same time every day to maintain consistent levels in the body
IF YOU MISS A DOSE
- Take it as soon as you remember
- If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed one and continue as usual
- Do not take double the dose to make up for a missed one
- If you miss multiple doses, contact your doctor
STORAGE
- Store at room temperature, away from direct sunlight and moisture
- Keep out of reach of children
- Do not store in the bathroom or near a sink
- Check expiry date before use and dispose of expired medicine safely
Safety Information and Precautions for OMNACORTIL 2.5MG TABLET (PREDNISOLONE 2.5MG)
This is a prescription-only medicine in India and should only be used under medical supervision.
DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE IF YOU
- Are allergic to prednisolone or any other steroid medicine
- Have a systemic fungal infection
- Have been advised against it by your doctor for a specific health reason
TELL YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE STARTING IF YOU
- Have diabetes
- Have high blood pressure
- Have a history of stomach ulcers
- Have any current infection
- Have osteoporosis or weak bones
- Are pregnant, planning pregnancy or breastfeeding
- Have glaucoma or cataracts
- Have recently had or need vaccinations
MEDICINES THAT CAN INTERACT
- Blood thinners
- Diabetes medicines
- NSAID painkillers such as ibuprofen
- Certain antibiotics and antifungal medicines
- Vaccines
- Diuretics (water pills)
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Can I stop this medicine as soon as I feel better?
No, stopping suddenly can be harmful; your doctor will guide you on how to reduce the dose gradually.
Will this medicine make me gain weight?
It can increase appetite and cause weight gain in some people, especially with long-term use.
Is it safe to take this medicine during pregnancy?
- It should only be used in pregnancy if clearly advised by your doctor, as risks and benefits need to be weighed.
- Doctor ya pharmacist se salah lein.
⚠️ This information is for educational purposes only and is not medical advice. Please consult your doctor or pharmacist.






